Privacy Policy
Union Semiconductor, Inc. Tel: +1-650-575-5704
E-mail:sales@union-ic.com
Union Semiconductor (HK) Ltd. Tel:(852)22107006
Fax:(852)83431122
E-mail:sales@union-ic.com
Union Semiconductor (Shanghai) Ltd. Tel:(86)21-51093966
Fax:(86)21-51026018
E-mail:sales@union-ic.com
Privacy Policy
Website Privacy Policy
 
1. Scope and Content
This Privacy Policy explains how Union Semiconductor, Inc. ("Union") handles your Personal Data collected through Union's website. Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, for example, your e-mail address, name or phone number. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that Union collects offline.
 
2. Anonymous Usage of Union's Website
You are welcome to visit Unioin's website while remaining anonymous and not revealing any Personal Data. Sharing your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide certain information, you may not be able to take advantage of many of Union's features and programs. The information you provide to Union will better enable Union to communicate with you regarding our products and your product needs.
 
3. Data We Collect and How We Use it
Union collects the Personal Data you enter into forms on the website, for example, your e-mail address that you enter when you submit a Contact Us form request. This data will be used to serve your request, for example, to provide you with the product and service information you asked for. Union also uses Personal Data to enhance the service of Union's website and to personalize information provided to you online or offline. Additional information on the purpose for which we use your data may be provided to you when entering your Personal Data in a particular form.
 
Your Personal Data is collected through, stored and processed by Union or service providers of Union.
 
In addition to Personal Data, Union collects certain information on an anonymous basis, and such information cannot be associated with you personally. For example, Union collects the number of visitors to our websites, browsing patterns and areas of interest. We analyze this data to assess trends, statistics and customers' needs, to help us improve our websites, products and better serve our customers.
 
4. Disclosure to Other Companies
Under certain circumstances, Personal Data may be given to Union's business partners when we believe your business interests will be served. For instance, if we need to ship products to you, we will share your name and address with a carrier. Union will also release Personal Data if compelled by law to do so. Otherwise, Union will not provide your Personal Data to any third party outside the Union's group of companies without your consent.
 
5. Cookies
Cookies are small text files that our websites ask to place on your computer's hard drive. If your browser is set to accept cookies, then your browser adds the text in a small file. We do not use cookies to read any other information on your computer's hard drive. We use cookie technology to authenticate your access to various areas of our website, tailor its content to your preferences, to help us analyze web traffic in general and to track when site visitors complete surveys, so that we do not present a survey again for 90 days. Cookies may be used in interactions where you request something from Union Semiconductor's Contact Us technical support. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies, or to warn you before a cookie is placed. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may have to manually input user IDs and passwords to receive certain data.
 
6. Data Security
We aim to protect your Personal Data. Union uses a variety of commercially available security technologies to protect your Personal Data, including secure servers, firewalls and encryption of financial data.
 
7. Children under the Age of 13
Union's website does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13. Union's values the privacy needs of these children and encourages parents to be an active participant in their child's online activities and interests. We abide by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. Union's website does not target children and will not knowingly collect data from them. If we discover Personal Data from a child that has been provided through Union's website that is targeted to adults and older children, we will eliminate that data.
 
8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy. While we do not intend to make changes to this policy very often, it is always a good idea to double check our most current policy statement when you visit us to be sure that you have read and agree with what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. 
 
9. Union's Contact
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can send an email request to webmaster@union-ic.com
 
@2014 Union Semiconductor Limited. All rights Reserved.
FOLLOW US